top of page

Privacystatement NIHS Brabant

NIHS Brabant considers the protection of the privacy of website visitors and its donors to be of utmost importance. Personal data of visitors and donors are therefore treated and secured with the utmost care. NIHS Brabant complies with the requirements set forth by the Personal Data Protection Act. The data controller for the processing of personal data is NIHS Brabant in Eindhoven.

In some cases, NIHS Brabant records your data,

such as when you make a donation, subscribe to the newsletter, or have any other form of contact with NIHS Brabant. The data we record include:

  • ​First and last name

  • Gender Date of birth

  • Address details

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Bank account number

  • Donation

These data of donors and interested individuals are used for:

  • Processing your payment

  • Sending our newsletter and/or informing you about activities of NIHS Brabant / Joodse Gemeenschap Eindhoven.

  • Making phone calls or sending emails if necessary to perform our services.​

How we secure personal data

NIHS Brabant takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us at NIHSBrabant@gmail.com.

Retention periods

NIHS Brabant does not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Cookies and Click Behavior

General visitor data is tracked on the website of NIHS Brabant / Joodse gemeenschap Eindhoven. Visitors are not identified individually. This data includes information such as the most visited pages. The purpose is to optimize the layout of the website. This data may also be used to provide more targeted information on the website. In this way, NIHS Brabant can further optimize its services to you.

Publication

We do not publish data of our donors. ​

 

Provision to Third Parties

Your data will not be provided to third parties.

Accessing, Modifying, or Deleting Data

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data by NIHS Brabant. ​

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion of your personal data, or request for withdrawal of consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to NIHSBrabant@gmail.com. ​

 

To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identification document with the request. In this copy, please make sure to redact your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. ​

 

NIHS Brabant would also like to inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Third-Party Websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites linked to us through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Questions?

If you have any questions or comments about the privacy policy, you can contact us at NIHSBrabant@gmail.com.

Changes

NIHS Brabant reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. Therefore, please check the privacy statement regularly for the privacy policy.

bottom of page